Gives brands attention

Privacy Statement

Glasnost Privacy Statement

 

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Statement. We appreciate the opportunity to explain our privacy policy, your rights regarding the use of your personal data and the purposes for which we process such data.

 

This privacy statement applies to this website and to the services provided by Glasnost International B.V. (hereinafter ‘Glasnost’ or ‘we’). Glasnost is headquartered on Koivistokade 54 in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and registered with the Trade Register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 57992533.

 

General principles
Glasnost has adopted the following general principles regarding your privacy:

  • We will respect the privacy of our (potential) business relations, clients and visitors to our website, https://www.glasnost.amsterdam;
  • We will treat your personal data with the utmost discretion;
  • We will not sell your personal data;
  • We will only share your personal data with third party associates or when we have a legal obligation to do so;
  • We adhere to current EU privacy laws.

 

Personal data
The majority of the data we process when you visit our site or wish to employ our services will be corporate in nature, but occasionally, we will collect personal data. The latter refers to any information that relates to you as an identified or identifiable living individual.

 

We will only collect data that you yourself provide or that we receive through cookies which you either have accepted or for which your consent was not required.

 

You are under no (legal) obligation to supply us with your personal data, but having that data does make it easier for us to enter into an agreement with you or communicate with you. We are careful to only collect data from you that we absolutely need.

 

Communication
When you contact us, we will store general contact information such as your name, telephone number and/or email address. This data is used to contact you and communicate with you.

 

Contracts / Agreements

If you engage our services, we may collect more data from you. What data that will be depends on the particular situation. We will always inform you on this matter.

 

Newsletter

If you would like to be kept informed about our services, you can subscribe to our newsletter online. We employ a double opt-in: after you have subscribed online, we will send you an email. Only after you confirm your subscription through the link in that email will you be added to our mailing list. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom the newsletters you receive.

 

Cookies
We place cookies to ensure a fully functioning website. Cookies also give us useful feedback regarding website analytics and enable us to use personalised advertising. Please read our Cookie Statement for more details.

 

Sensitive personal data
We will never collect sensitive personal data such as information related to your political and religious views or your health.

 

Legal bases
We will process your personal data if this is necessary in the preparation phase or the execution of our mutual agreement; if you gave your permission to do so (newsletter) or in case we have a legitimate interest to do so (such as specific marketing purposes).

 

Data retention period
Glasnost will only store your personal data for as long as necessary to meet the objective(s) for which the data was collected.

 

We will retain general contact information for as long as we need to be able to get in touch with you. If you are a Glasnost client, we will store the information for the duration of our business relationship. We will retain data as required by law for the duration specified by that particular law (for tax purposes, for instance).

 

We will immediately remove you from our mailing list when you unsubscribe.

 

Data sharing
Glasnost will only share your personal data with third party associates who play a role in fulfilling our agreement with you, or if we have a legal obligation to do so. We have specific agreements in place with companies that process your data on our behalf or request. These data processing agreements comply with current EU privacy laws, thus ensuring a uniform level of security and confidentiality of your data.

 

The majority of our third party associates are located within the European Union. For agreements we have entered into with third parties outside of the EU (such as MailChimp for our newsletter), we have implemented appropriate safeguards.

 

Glasnost will only enter into agreements with parties who are validated by the European Commission as being compliant with data protection requirements for the transfer of personal data (such as North American parties who are part of the Privacy Shield Framework) or with parties who have taken appropriate measures to ensure the security of your personal data in their on-site data processing methods.

 

Security measures
Glasnost attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data and we have therefore implemented appropriate security measures. These measures will, for example, ensure your data is not lost or accessible by unauthorised individuals. Some of these measures are:

  • An SSL Certificate has been installed on our server in order to encrypt sensitive information which is provided through our website (on, for example, online forms);
  • Our IT systems are up-to-date and secure;
  • We operate a strict access policy, meaning that only authorised staff members and/or third parties have access to your personal data;
  • We have agreements in place to ensure the safe processing of your personal data by third party associates.

 

Your rights
You have a number of rights with regard to all personal data that you disclose to us. You may, for instance, request to access your personal data and to correct, amend or delete that data or any inaccuracies.

 

Under certain circumstances you also have the right to request the transfer of your data and to object to the processing of your personal data. The former means you can file a request with us to electronically transfer the relevant personal data that we have stored in our system to you or to an organisation specified by you.

 

Requests to access, amend, delete or transfer your personal data or objections to the processing of that data can be sent to privacy@glasnost.amsterdam.

 

Any request will be verified by us to make sure it originated from you. This means we will ask for a copy of your passport or ID card to be sent along with the request. When you do this, make sure to safeguard your privacy by blacking out the photo, the text in the MRZ (machine-readable zone at the bottom of your passport or ID card), the document number, as well as your BSN (Burger Service Nummer or citizen service number). We will deal with your request as swiftly as possible.

 

Please let us know if you have any complaints about the way we handle your privacy; we will gladly discuss the matter with you. Should you choose to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), you can do so here:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

Updates to the Privacy Statement
Data protection regulation comprises an ever evolving set of rules. We therefore reserve the right to amend our Privacy Statement at any time. We kindly ask you check these pages regularly to avoid misunderstandings.

 

Last update: May 2018.